We do not support your browser. Please take a moment and upgrade to the most recent version of Internet Explorer.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The CTSI UCLA takes every reasonable precaution to protect the information that we collect. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information, is restricted in our offices. Only individuals who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Access to this information is password protected. Furthermore, all personnel having access to your personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Your privacy is important to us. The CTSI UCLA collects information from our members in the registration process that may involve personal and/or demographic information. The personal information we request will be used to verify your membership in the CTSI UCLA, to contact you about issues related to this membership, to provide you with CTSI UCLA services including periodic email notifications, or to notify you of changes to this policy. You have the right to opt out. To be removed from the email notification list or the member list, please contact us. The information may be otherwise stored indefinitely. The demographic information we collect or request will only be used as anonymous data for research purposes or reporting requirements. It will not be provided to third parties, except as required by law.

Sharing of Research Profile Information

As an NIH funded institute, a central goal of the CTSI UCLA is to foster collaboration and communication within the greater research community. To advance this goal, if you are a member of the CTSI UCLA we reserve the right to publish information describing your "researcher profile" on the CTSI UCLA website so that researchers can search our membership for new collaborators or colleagues with specific expertise. If you receive a service or services from the CTSI UCLA (such as consultation, conferences or other CTSI UCLA supported work), we also reserve the right to provide this information to the NIH as part of our requirement to report on uses of our funding.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, recorded in any form. The CTSI UCLA will not share any personal information about CTSI UCLA members, sponsors or conference attendees, except as noted below, which the CTSI UCLA considers a "researcher profile."

• Name

• Academic/industry affiliation

• Academic or industry title(s)

• Research Interests experience

• Work telephone number

• Work address

• Work e-mail address

• Publications

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

The CTSI UCLA collects non-personal information - data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Data is used to improve functionality and content and to monitor performance and usage of this website, and any on-line tools, products, and services. We also reserve the right to provide this information to the NIH as part of our requirement to report on uses of our funding.

Children's Privacy Protection

In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), CTSI UCLA will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive information (with parental consent) from users under the age of 13, we will not share their personally identifiable information with third parties, regardless of their stated preference given at registration.

Legal disclaimer

The CTSI UCLA will not sell or exchange user personal information or any other collected information to any other party or organization without explicit written prior permission of the user. The CTSI UCLA reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Changes to Privacy Policy

CTSI UCLA reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy without notice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the CTSI UCLA or any of its policies, please contact the CTSI UCLA directly at ois@ctsi.ucla.edu.